A personnel checklist every few months provides a valuable way for employers to assess the health of your employee relationships, and to address areas which need improvement.
Low attendance at Co-op annual or special shareholder meetings can result in a lack of a quorum and can delay or even prevent boards of directors from taking actions that require shareholder approval. Thus, co-op boards and shareholders alike may welcome a new law authorizing boards to permit remote shareholder attendance and electronic voting at co-op meetings. New Subsection “(b)” of NY Business Corporation Law Section 602, effective as of October 23, 2019, will likely increase shareholder participation and could forever change the shareholder meeting as we know it.
The new law allows boards to “implement reasonable measures to provide shareholders not physically present at a shareholders’ meeting a reasonable opportunity to participate in the proceedings …” (such as by “audio webcast or other broadcast”) and to “enable shareholders to vote or grant proxies … by means of electronic communication” (such as by “telephonic and internet voting”).