Commercial Landlord Can Waive “No-Waiver” Clause In Lease
[…] The lesson to be learned from the Hamilton decision is that landlords must be careful to require the payment of the full rent amount every month. In the event a landlord provides a rent concession, it must do so in a written agreement that preserves all of the landlord’s rights under the lease, including all rights set forth in any no-waiver clause within it.

Appellate Division Reinforces The Risks Of Filing A Defective Notice Of Pendency

Under CPLR § 6501, a party to an action may file a notice of pendency if the judgment she demands “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” The filing of the notice constitutes constructive notice to future purchasers and lenders who are “bound by all proceedings taken in the action after [the] filing to the same extent as a party.”