Blog / 06.11.24 /Jack Malley
[…] However, landlords should be aware that the rights that are set forth in such “no-waiver” clauses can be waived. TSS-Seedman’s Inc. v. Elota Realty Company, 72 N.Y.2d 1024, 1027, 531 N.E.2d 646, 648, 534 N.Y.S.2d 925, 927 (1988).
Blog / 10.13.16 /Jack Malley
Appellate Division Reinforces The Risks Of Filing A Defective Notice Of Pendency
Under CPLR § 6501, a party to an action may file a notice of pendency if the judgment she demands “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” The filing of the notice constitutes constructive notice to future purchasers and lenders who are “bound by all proceedings taken in the action after [the] filing to the same extent as a party.”